Kharkiv Open 2014
- Date
- Feb 1 - 2, 2014
- City
- Kharkiv, Ukraine
- Venue
- Address
- 46 street Tobolskaia
- Website
- Kharkiv Open 2014 website
- Contact
-
Artem Melikian, Aramayis Adloyan,Andrii Kompaniiets,Oleksii Semennikov
- Organizers
- Andrii Kompaniiets (Андрій Компанієць), Aramayis Adloyan (Արամայիս Ադլոյան), and Artem Melikian (Артем Мелікян)
- WCA Delegate
- Artem Melikian (Артем Мелікян)
- Information
- Events
- Main event
- Competitors
- 108
- Registration requirements
-
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
- Highlights
-
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.
Yulian Kaplyuk (Юліан Каплюк) won with an average of 10.78 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Ivan Torgashov (Иван Торгашов) finished second (10.85) and Ihor Bilchenko (Ігор Більченко) finished third (10.87).
Event | Name | Best | Average | Representing | Solves | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3x3x3 Cube | Yulian Kaplyuk (Юліан Каплюк) | 9.41 | 10.78 | Ukraine | 11.83 | 12.80 | 9.41 | 9.65 | 10.86 | |||
2x2x2 Cube | Ihor Bilchenko (Ігор Більченко) | 2.19 | 3.70 | Ukraine | 3.71 | 2.19 | 3.91 | 4.34 | 3.49 | |||
4x4x4 Cube | Dmitry Zvyagintsev | 32.43 | 36.80 | Russia | 38.81 | DNF | 35.97 | 32.43 | 35.61 | |||
5x5x5 Cube | Dmitry Zvyagintsev | 1:12.55 | 1:18.18 | Russia | 1:16.98 | 1:18.74 | 1:18.96 | 1:12.55 | 1:18.81 | |||
3x3x3 Blindfolded | Oleg Gritsenko | 33.78 | DNF | Russia | DNF | 33.78 | 40.21 | |||||
3x3x3 Fewest Moves | Artem Melikian (Артем Мелікян) | 33 | Ukraine | 33 | ||||||||
3x3x3 One-Handed | Dmitry Zvyagintsev | 11.19 | 14.01 | NR | Russia | 12.15 | 14.46 | 15.43 | 11.19 | 17.61 | ||
Clock | Ivan Zabrodin | 7.28 | NR | 9.38 | Russia | 9.77 | 7.28 | 9.71 | 8.65 | 10.21 | ||
Megaminx | Oleksii Lukin (Олексій Лукін) | 1:10.33 | 1:16.74 | NR | Ukraine | 1:21.03 | 1:35.44 | 1:12.40 | 1:10.33 | 1:16.78 | ||
Pyraminx | Oleksii Lukin (Олексій Лукін) | 3.92 | 5.23 | Ukraine | 3.92 | 4.75 | 5.91 | 5.03 | 6.00 | |||
Skewb | Andrii Kompaniiets (Андрій Компанієць) | 6.53 | 9.59 | Ukraine | 11.44 | 7.02 | 10.31 | 12.09 | 6.53 | |||
Square-1 | Oleksii Lukin (Олексій Лукін) | 14.20 | 19.39 | Ukraine | 22.09 | 14.20 | 22.97 | 17.22 | 18.87 | |||
4x4x4 Blindfolded | Oleg Gritsenko | 3:23.72 | 3:35.62 | NR | Russia | 3:27.66 | 3:55.48 | 3:23.72 | ||||
5x5x5 Blindfolded | Oleg Gritsenko | 6:24.11 | NR | DNF | Russia | 6:24.11 | DNF | DNF | ||||
3x3x3 Multi-Blind | Oleg Gritsenko | 19/20 57:53 | Russia | 19/20 57:53 | 16/19 57:00 | DNS | ||||||
3x3x3 With Feet | Oksana Tyvodar | 1:00.66 | 1:14.28 | NR | Ukraine | 1:18.41 | 1:00.66 | 1:23.77 |
Event | Round | Format | Time limit | Cutoff | Proceed |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
3x3x3 Cube | First round | Ao5 | 10:00.00 | ||
Second round | Ao5 | 10:00.00 | |||
Final | Ao5 | 10:00.00 | |||
2x2x2 Cube | First round | Ao5 | 10:00.00 | ||
Second round | Ao5 | 10:00.00 | |||
Final | Ao5 | 10:00.00 | |||
4x4x4 Cube | First round | Bo2 / Ao5 | 10:00.00 | 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 | |
Final | Ao5 | 10:00.00 | |||
5x5x5 Cube | First round | Bo2 / Ao5 | 10:00.00 | 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 | |
Final | Ao5 | 10:00.00 | |||
3x3x3 Blindfolded | First round | Bo3 | 10:00.00 | ||
Final | Bo3 | 10:00.00 | |||
3x3x3 Fewest Moves | Final | Bo1 | 1 hour | ||
3x3x3 One-Handed | First round | Bo2 / Ao5 | 10:00.00 | 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 | |
Second round | Ao5 | 10:00.00 | |||
Final | Ao5 | 10:00.00 | |||
Clock | Final | Bo2 / Ao5 | 10:00.00 | 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 | |
Megaminx | Final | Bo2 / Ao5 | 10:00.00 | 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 | |
Pyraminx | First round | Ao5 | 10:00.00 | ||
Second round | Ao5 | 10:00.00 | |||
Final | Ao5 | 10:00.00 | |||
Skewb | First round | Ao5 | 10:00.00 | ||
Final | Ao5 | 10:00.00 | |||
Square-1 | Final | Bo2 / Ao5 | 10:00.00 | 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 | |
4x4x4 Blindfolded | Final | Bo3 | 25:00.00 | ||
5x5x5 Blindfolded | Final | Bo3 | 30:00.00 | ||
3x3x3 Multi-Blind | Final | Bo3 | 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00 | ||
3x3x3 With Feet | Final | Bo1 / Mo3 | 10:00.00 | 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00 |
Time limit
If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
Cutoff
The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).
Format
The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.