CubingUSA Heartland Championship 2022
- Date
- Apr 29 - May 1, 2022
- City
- Cedar Rapids, Iowa, United States
- Venue
Cedar Rapids Marriott
- Address
- 1200 Collins Road N.E., Cedar Rapids, IA
- Details
Grand Ballroom
- Contact
- Organization team
- Organizers
- Carter Bitz, Carter Kucala, James Quinn, Lisa Kucala, and Walker Welch
- WCA Delegates
- Blake Thompson, Carter Bitz, Carter Kucala, Dan Smith, James Quinn, and Walker Welch
- Download all the competition's details as PDF .
- Information
The 2022 Heartland Championship will be in Cedar Rapids, Iowa!
EVERYONE MUST READ AND FOLLOW THE COVID-19 SAFETY PROTOCAL TAB
We have two local Facebook groups for our Cubing Area. Feel free to join the Minnesota Cubing Community and Iowa Cubing groups for information and announcements on upcoming competitions.
- Events
- Main event
- Competitors
- 159
- Registration period
-
Online registration opened and closed .
- Registration requirements
-
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 200 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $70 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until on the Register tab.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Competitors may only register for events that they are already qualified for.
You must read the information on the "COVID-19 Safety Protocol" tab before registering!
3x3x3 Fewest Moves, 3x3x3 Multiple Blindfolded, 4x4x4 Blinfolded and 5x5x5 Blindfolded have a qualification standard. Please read the Qualifications Requirements tab for further information.
- Highlights
-
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.
Luke Garrett won with an average of 7.21 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Zeke Mackay finished second (7.40) and Stanley Chapel finished third (8.05).
3x3x3 Cube
# | Name | Best | Average | Representing | Solves | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Luke Garrett | 5.27 | 7.21 | United States | 7.63 | 5.27 | 7.42 | 6.76 | 7.45 | |||
2 | Zeke Mackay | 6.03 | 7.40 | United States | 7.97 | 7.00 | 6.03 | 7.23 | 8.28 | |||
3 | Stanley Chapel | 7.44 | 8.05 | United States | 7.95 | 7.44 | 8.72 | 7.47 | 11.69 |
2x2x2 Cube
# | Name | Best | Average | Representing | Solves | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Carter Kucala | 1.44 | 1.82 | United States | 1.65 | 1.44 | 6.60 | 2.17 | 1.64 | |||
2 | Luke Garrett | 1.27 | 2.16 | United States | 1.34 | 4.46 | 1.27 | 2.01 | 3.13 | |||
3 | Peter Weyers | 1.96 | 2.48 | United States | 1.96 | 2.04 | 2.10 | 7.38 | 3.31 |
4x4x4 Cube
# | Name | Best | Average | Representing | Solves | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Luke Garrett | 27.38 | 28.62 | United States | 29.90 | 34.30 | 27.38 | 27.43 | 28.54 | |||
2 | Vishwa Sankar | 27.41 | 31.15 | United States | 32.47 | 31.34 | 33.29 | 29.63 | 27.41 | |||
3 | Peter Weyers | 30.88 | 31.89 | United States | 31.60 | 32.21 | 40.55 | 31.85 | 30.88 |
5x5x5 Cube
# | Name | Best | Average | Representing | Solves | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Peter Weyers | 49.33 | 53.83 | United States | 55.65 | 50.54 | 49.33 | 1:00.27 | 55.30 | |||
2 | Jacob Nokes | 48.11 | 53.84 | United States | 56.46 | 48.11 | 59.65 | 54.75 | 50.30 | |||
3 | Carter Bitz | 51.63 | 56.24 | United States | 57.84 | 55.44 | 55.44 | 58.84 | 51.63 |
6x6x6 Cube
# | Name | Best | Average | Representing | Solves | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jacob Nokes | 1:35.27 | 1:40.63 | United States | 1:40.28 | 1:35.27 | 1:46.35 | |||||
2 | Peter Weyers | 1:29.88 | 1:42.67 | United States | 1:49.95 | 1:48.18 | 1:29.88 | |||||
3 | Kate Grahame | 1:40.69 | 1:46.58 | United States | 1:43.72 | 1:55.32 | 1:40.69 |
7x7x7 Cube
# | Name | Best | Average | Representing | Solves | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kate Grahame | 2:25.48 | 2:39.03 | United States | 2:25.48 | 2:39.22 | 2:52.40 | |||||
2 | Jacob Nokes | 2:35.39 | 2:42.94 | United States | 2:35.39 | 2:40.52 | 2:52.92 | |||||
3 | Carter Bitz | 2:32.75 | 2:45.83 | United States | 2:32.75 | 2:50.01 | 2:54.73 |
3x3x3 Blindfolded
# | Name | Best | Average | Representing | Solves | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Stanley Chapel | 22.45 | DNF | United States | DNF | 22.45 | 24.97 | |||||
2 | Adel Mosallami | 25.70 | DNF | Philippines | DNF | 25.70 | DNF | |||||
3 | Mark Boyanowski | 28.43 | DNF | United States | 33.71 | 28.43 | DNF |
3x3x3 Fewest Moves
# | Name | Best | Average | Representing | Solves | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cale Schoon | 22 | 22.33 | United States | 23 | 22 | 22 | |||||
2 | James Quinn | 24 | 24.33 | United States | 25 | 24 | 24 | |||||
3 | Walker Welch | 23 | 26.00 | United States | 23 | 28 | 27 |
3x3x3 One-Handed
# | Name | Best | Average | Representing | Solves | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Luke Garrett | 8.91 | 9.77 | United States | 8.91 | 11.36 | 9.16 | 10.49 | 9.67 | |||
2 | Carter Kucala | 9.94 | 11.94 | United States | 9.94 | 10.95 | 15.36 | 10.75 | 14.13 | |||
3 | Stanley Chapel | 11.83 | 13.71 | United States | 12.91 | 11.83 | 13.65 | 14.56 | 18.88 |
Clock
# | Name | Best | Average | Representing | Solves | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Vishwa Sankar | 3.53 | 5.64 | United States | 5.52 | 6.28 | 3.53 | 6.57 | 5.11 | |||
2 | Carter Thomas | 4.52 | 5.71 | United States | 6.16 | 8.06 | 5.36 | 4.52 | 5.60 | |||
3 | Jake Buckley | 5.65 | 6.07 | United States | 8.18 | 6.09 | 5.77 | 5.65 | 6.36 |
Megaminx
# | Name | Best | Average | Representing | Solves | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Stanley Chapel | 38.24 | 44.78 | United States | 47.44 | 40.95 | 46.69 | 46.70 | 38.24 | |||
2 | Luke Garrett | 39.96 | 44.85 | United States | 39.96 | 46.03 | 50.83 | 45.84 | 42.68 | |||
3 | Vishwa Sankar | 43.65 | 46.67 | United States | 47.66 | 43.65 | 47.92 | 50.76 | 44.43 |
Pyraminx
# | Name | Best | Average | Representing | Solves | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Harsha Paladugu | 1.45 | 2.28 | United States | 2.64 | 2.56 | 2.41 | 1.87 | 1.45 | |||
2 | Simon Kellum | 1.85 | 3.20 | United States | 1.85 | 3.74 | 4.07 | 3.03 | 2.83 | |||
3 | Carter Kucala | 2.58 | 3.40 | United States | 2.58 | 4.66 | 4.16 | 2.88 | 3.16 |
Skewb
# | Name | Best | Average | Representing | Solves | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Carter Kucala | 1.86 | 2.37 | United States | 2.59 | 1.86 | 2.45 | 2.07 | DNF | |||
2 | Simon Kellum | 1.87 | 2.63 | United States | 4.21 | 3.51 | 1.87 | 2.19 | 2.18 | |||
3 | Cale Schoon | 3.05 | 3.38 | United States | 3.37 | 3.24 | 3.73 | 3.53 | 3.05 |
Square-1
# | Name | Best | Average | Representing | Solves | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ian Southa | 6.41 | 6.94 | United States | 6.94 | 7.44 | 6.44 | 6.41 | 8.89 | |||
2 | Stanley Chapel | 5.12 | 9.41 | United States | 5.12 | 17.74 | 9.80 | 9.47 | 8.96 | |||
3 | Zeke Mackay | 10.09 | 11.30 | United States | 10.80 | 15.16 | 12.83 | 10.27 | 10.09 |
4x4x4 Blindfolded
# | Name | Best | Average | Representing | Solves | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cale Schoon | 2:17.59 | DNF | United States | 2:17.59 | 3:08.00 | DNF | |||||
2 | Mark Boyanowski | 4:32.47 | DNF | United States | 4:32.47 | DNF | DNF | |||||
3 | Thomas Reinke | 6:00.51 | DNF | United States | DNF | 6:00.51 | DNF |
5x5x5 Blindfolded
# | Name | Best | Average | Representing | Solves | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cale Schoon | 5:25.10 | DNF | United States | 5:25.10 | DNF | DNF | |||||
2 | Thomas Reinke | 13:38.00 | DNF | United States | DNF | 13:38.00 | DNS |
3x3x3 Multi-Blind
# | Name | Best | Average | Representing | Solves | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mark Boyanowski | 44/46 58:29 | United States | 38/42 1:00:00 | 44/46 58:29 | |||||||
2 | Stanley Chapel | 39/48 53:18 | United States | 39/48 53:18 | DNF | |||||||
3 | Cale Schoon | 28/33 58:18 | United States | 28/33 58:18 | 24/35 1:00:00 |